CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 870140

Ms. Annelie Hoyer
Tanaco Products
3860 Loomis Trail Road
Blaine, Washington 98230

RE: The tariff classification of parts castings for plug valves from either Taiwan or Korea

Dear Ms. Hoyer:

In your letter dated December 13, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at hand consist of two rough, stainless steel castings which will be further processed in the United States to produce what is known as a "free wheeling tie nut". The two parts, an outer casing and an inner wing nut, must be machined, polished and, together with additional parts such as a plastic sleeve bearing and retaining ring, assembled to form the finished article. The free wheeling tie nut is a replacement part incorporated into hand operated sanitary plug valves for use in the food industry. The tie nut allows the valve plug to be easily rotated under fluid pressure, thus allowing flow to be diverted or stopped.

The applicable subheading for the two castings will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hand operated and check valves, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport